Text Size - Small Medium Large


Board Member History

Since 1957, individuals have been given the honor of serving as members of the California Board of Psychology. Each individual, whether a public member or a licensed member, has made their own unique contribution to the service of the consumers of psychological services in this state. Whether appointed by the Governor, the Speaker of the Assembly or the Senate President pro Tempore, all of these individuals share the honor of having played a part in creating the largest psychology agency in the world.

In chronological order, all Board Members, past and present, are listed below their date of appointment. The expiration date of each member's service on the Board is indicated in parentheses with an asterisk. Some of the dates are approximations as some of the historical records in this regard cannot be located.


1950-1959   1960-1969   1970-1979   1980-1989   1990-1999   2000-2009   2010-2019

Appointed October 18, 1957

  • Hugh M. Bell, PhD (June 30, 1961*)
  • Edward M. Glaser, EdD (June 30, 1961*)
  • Norman B. Henderson, PhD (June 30, 1964*)
  • Harry C. Mahan, PhD (June 30, 1960*)
  • Ruth Palmer, MA (June 30, 1959*)
  • William H. Pemberton, PhD (June 30, 1959*)

Appointed September 18, 1958

  • Robert G. Kaplan, PhD (June 30, 1962*)

Appointed August 1, 1959

  • E. Parl Welch, PhD (June 30, 1967*)

Appointed August 31, 1959

  • Thomas W. Harrell, PhD (June 30, 1967*)

Appointed December 12, 1960

  • Richard E. Worthington, PhD (June 30, 1968*)

Appointed July 12, 1961

  • Maurice Rapkin, PhD (June 30, 1969*)
  • Merle H. Elliott, PhD (June 30, 1969*)

Appointed May 2, 1963

  • Evelyn B. Collins, PhD (June 30, 1970*)
  • Phillip Oderberg, PhD (June 30, 1970*)

Appointed July 21, 1964

  • Sumner B. Morris, EdD (June 30, 1972*)

Appointed September 27, 1965

  • Fred J. Goldstein, PhD (June 30, 1967*)

Appointed July 1, 1966

  • Read D. Tuddenham, PhD (June 30, 1969*)

Appointed May 8, 1968

  • Kenneth B. Holden, PhD (June 30, 1971*)
  • Elta L.S. Pfister, EdD (June 30, 1971*)

Appointed February 17, 1969

  • C. Norman Jacobs, PhD (June 30, 1972*)

Appointed November, 1970

  • Charles V. Dunham, PhD (June 30, 1975*)
  • Nevin W. George (Public Member)(June 30, 1975*)
  • Wallace W. Lockwood, PhD (September 1977*)
  • R. Warburton Miller, PhD (June 30, 1974*)

Appointed March 1972

  • S. Don Schultz, PhD (January 1977*)

Appointed January 1974

  • George T. Mannen, PhD (September 1977*)
  • Albert Kostlan, PhD (August 1977*)

Appointed February 1975

  • Jack Thompson, PhD (March 1979*)

Appointed June 1976

  • Arlene Carsten (Public Member)(September 1980*)

Appointed October 1976

  • Joan Madsen, PhD (January 1980*)

Appointed November 1976

  • Alexandra Hunter, PhD (May 1979*)

Appointed March 1977

  • Luanna Martilla (Public Member)(September 1984*)
  • Rita Walker (Public Member)(September 1984*)

Appointed November 1977

  • Matthew Buttiglieri, PhD (November 1981*)

Appointed July 1978

  • Antonio Madrid, PhD (July 1982*)

Appointed July 1979

  • Joseph L. White, PhD (January 1984*)

Appointed January 1980

  • Edward Burke, PhD (January 1985*)
  • Maria Nemeth, PhD (January 1987*)

Appointed January 1982

  • William Crawford, EdD (October 1990*)

Appointed September 1982

  • Dorothy Tucker, PhD (January 1987*)

Appointed January 1983

  • Jeanne Lawrence (Public Member)(March 1983*)

Appointed November 1983

  • Sue Sampson (Public Member)(January 1987*)

Appointed July 1984

  • Frank V. Powell, PhD (July 1993*)

Appointed May 1985

  • Robert Kiley (Public Member)(January 1992*)
  • Louis Jenkins, PhD (July 1993*)

Appointed September, 1986

  • Linda Lucks (Public Member)(January 1995*)

Appointed January 1987

  • Ana Toro, PhD (October 1990*)
  • Victor Howard, PhD (January 1991*)
  • Phillip Schlessinger, PhD (Public Member)(August 1995*)

Appointed November 1990

  • Bruce Ebert, PhD, JD (December 1998*)

Appointed July 1993

  • Marilyn Palarea (Public Member) (May 30, 2002*)
  • Martin Greenberg, PhD (May 30, 2002*)
  • Lilli Friedland, PhD (August 1997*)

Appointed January 1995

  • Mary McMillan (Public Member) (January 31, 2002*)

Appointed September 1995

  • Mary Ellen Early (Public Member) (August 28, 2003*)

Appointed December 1997

  • Emil Rodolfa, PhD (May 30, 2002*)

Appointed January 1999

  • Lisa Kalustian (Public Member) (June 1, 2003*)
  • Pamela Harmell, PhD (June 1, 2003*)

Appointed February 1, 2002

  • William Tan (Public Member) (June 1, 2007*)

Appointed May 30, 2002

  • Howard Adelman, PhD (June 1, 2007*)
  • Jacqueline Horn, PhD (June 1, 2009*)
  • Myra Scott Reifman (Public Member) (April 21, 2005*)
  • Ronald Ruff, PhD (May 31, 2005*)
  • William Thomas, PhD (June 26, 2007*)

Appointed August 28, 2003

  • Sylvia Jewell Johnson (Public Member) (November 2, 2005*)

Appointed September 25, 2003

  • Ellen S. Graff, PhD (October 31, 2008*)
  • James McGhee (Public Member) (June 1, 2011*)

Appointed April 21, 2005

  • Linda Lindholm (Public Member) (March 14, 2007*)

Appointed July 29, 2005

  • Sharon O'Connor, PhD (June 1, 2009*)

Appointed June 1, 2007

  • Celinda Vazquez (Public Member) (September 1, 2011*)

Appointed June 27, 2007

  • Richard Sherman, PhD (June 1, 2012*)

Appointed November 1, 2007

  • Alex Calero (Public Member) (June 1, 2009*)
  • Emil Rodolfa, PhD (June 1, 2012*)

Appointed February 12, 2009

  • Lucille Acquaye-Baddoo (Public Member) (June 1, 2014*)

Appointed August 6, 2010

  • Barbara Cadow, PhD (June 1, 2012*)
  • Michael Erickson, PhD (June 1, 2014*)
  • Miguel Gallardo, PsyD (June 1, 2016*)

Appointed September 1, 2011

  • Gail Evans (Public Member) (August 15, 2012*)

Appointed August 10, 2012

  • Johanna Arias-Bhatia (Public Member) (June 1, 2016*)
  • Andrew Harlem, PhD (June 1, 2015*)
  • Nicole J. Jones (Public Member) (June 1, 2014*)
  • John Preston, PsyD (March 11, 2013*)

Appointed January 9, 2013

  • Linda L. Starr (Public Member) (June 1, 2015*)

Appointed September 25, 2013

  • Stephen Phillips, JD, PsyD (June 1, 2016*)

Appointed October 23, 2013

  • Jacqueline Horn, PhD (June 1, 2015*)